1. Technology
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Hyperlink

By

Definition: A hyperlink, known as the most basic building block of the World Wide Web, is a link from one document, image, word, or Web page that links to another on the Web. Hyperlinks are how we are able to "surf", or browse, pages and information on the Web quickly and easily.

Hyperlinks are the structure on which the Web is built. For more on how hyperlinks were originally conceived, read The History of the World Wide Web.

Also Known As: links, link
Alternate Spellings: HyperLink
Common Misspellings: hiperlink
Examples:
"Click on the hyperlink to get to the next page."

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.